CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 B82398

Mr. Paul Heiss
IBCC Industries, Inc.
6319 N. Port Washington Road
Milwaukee, WI 53217-4300

RE: The tariff classification of a pulley tee assembly for a fire suppression system from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Heiss:

In your letter dated February 14, 1997, which was a follow-up to your letter of January 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request.

The pulley tee assembly consists of a standard conduit tee with female NPSM threads and has two aluminum pulleys inserted into the body as guides for wire rope pull wires. The pulley tee assembly is connected to standard mechanical tubing or conduit using a compression fitting to provide mechanical stiffness. The pulley tee assembly is used as a juncture to guide the pull wires between the fire suppression system pull box and the discharge valve of the system. In this way, when a fire is alerted an individual will pull a handle or the like at a pull station and the mechanical action of the pull on the wires will trigger the valve on the fire bottle and cause the extinguishant to be dispersed. The pulley tee assembly is used in applications that require multiple pull wires to be split off to various destinations, dependent on the design of the system.

The applicable subheading for the pulley tee assembly will be 8424.90.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of fire extinguishers. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division